Awards Feeder is back with the results of the BAFTA Awards, and it seems ee-bafta-film-awards-rgb-pos-web-19740that Gravity has dominated with six awards to its name.

The acclaimed sci-fi blockbuster was awarded Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron, and several tech awards including Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound, Best Score and, perhaps most controversially, Best British Film. To those who question its integrity as a home-based flick, the film was shot in London with a mostly British crew including producer David Heyman. So there, as they say.

Despite taking the Best Film and Best Actor award for Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave was mostly ignored by BAFTA earning only two wins out of eight nominations. Is this a sign of the film’s braking on the tracks in this ever-unpredictable race? Only time shall tell, but this isn’t the most favourable signal.

American Hustle showed some surprisingly strong legs, winning three awards including Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lawrence), Best Original Screenplay and Best Make-Up and Hairstyling.

Barkhad Abdi was a shock Best Supporting Actor victor for his terrifying turn in Captain Phillips, while Cate Blanchett continued her hot streak across the circuit by winning Best Actress for Blue Jasmine.

Meanwhile, Frozen was awarded Best Animated Film; The Great Beauty won Best Film Not In The English Language; Baz Luhrmann’s interpretation of F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby picked up two gongs for its Production Design and Costume Design; Ron Howard’s Rush picked up a sole nod for Best Editing; and Philomena‘s only win of the night came with Best Adapted Screenplay.

We’re The Millers actor Will Poulter was the public’s favourite to pick up the EE Rising Star Award, the only award voted for by the public.

Helen Mirren was awarded the night’s most prestigious award, the BAFTA Fellowship, and joins a long list of individuals including Alfred Hitchcock, Steven Spielberg and Martin Scorsese who have received the award over the years.

A full list of winners can be found below:

BEST FILM

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
  • GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
  • PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

DIRECTOR

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Steve McQueen
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE David O. Russell
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Paul Greengrass
  • GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Martin Scorsese

LEADING ACTOR

  • CHRISTIAN BALE American Hustle
  • BRUCE DERN Nebraska
  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Wolf of Wall Street
  • CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 12 Years a Slave
  • TOM HANKS Captain Phillips

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS American Hustle
  • CATE BLANCHETT Blue Jasmine
  • SANDRA BULLOCK Gravity
  • JUDI DENCH Philomena
  • EMMA THOMPSON Saving Mr. Banks

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • BARKHAD ABDI Captain Phillips
  • DANIEL BRÜHL Rush
  • BRADLEY COOPER American Hustle
  • MATT DAMON Behind the Candelabra
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER 12 Years a Slave

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • SALLY HAWKINS Blue Jasmine
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE American Hustle
  • LUPITA NYONG’O 12 Years a Slave
  • JULIA ROBERTS August: Osage County
  • OPRAH WINFREY The Butler

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
  • MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
  • PHILOMENA Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
  • RUSH Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
  • SAVING MR. BANKS John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
  • THE SELFISH GIANT: Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
  • KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
  • SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell
  • KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
  • PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
  • THE GREAT BEAUTY Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
  • METRO MANILA Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
  • WADJDA Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer
  • THE ARMSTRONG LIE Alex Gibney
  • BLACKFISH Gabriela Cowperthwaite
  • TIM’S VERMEER Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
  • WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS Alex Gibney

ANIMATED FILM

  • DESPICABLE ME 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
  • FROZEN Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
  • MONSTERS UNIVERSITY Dan Scanlon

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
  • BLUE JASMINE Woody Allen
  • GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • NEBRASKA Bob Nelson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE John Ridley
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Richard LaGravenese
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Billy Ray
  • PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Terence Winter

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Hans Zimmer
  • THE BOOK THIEF John Williams
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Henry Jackman
  • GRAVITY Steven Price
  • SAVING MR. BANKS Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Sean Bobbitt
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Barry Ackroyd
  • GRAVITY Emmanuel Lubezki
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Bruno Delbonnel
  • NEBRASKA Phedon Papamichael

EDITING

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Joe Walker
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Christopher Rouse
  • GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
  • RUSH Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
  • AMERICAN HUSTLE Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Howard Cummings
  • GRAVITY Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

COSTUME DESIGN

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE Michael Wilkinson
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Ellen Mirojnick
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin
  • THE INVISIBLE WOMAN Michael O’Connor
  • SAVING MR. BANKS Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
  • BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
  • THE BUTLER Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
  • THE GREAT GATSBY Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
  • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

SOUND

  • ALL IS LOST Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
  • GRAVITY Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
  • RUSH Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • GRAVITY Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
  • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • IRON MAN 3 Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • PACIFIC RIM Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
  • STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
  • I AM TOM MOODY Ainslie Henderson
  • SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • ISLAND QUEEN Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
  • KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
  • ORBIT EVER AFTER Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
  • ROOM 8 James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  • SEA VIEW Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • DANE DEHAAN
  • GEORGE MACKAY
  • LUPITA NYONG’O
  • WILL POULTER
  • LÉA SEYDOUX

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

  • HELEN MIRREN

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

  • PETER GREENAWAY

So that’s it for BAFTA for another year. Next up, on Awards Feeder, it’s the one we’ve all been waiting for. Who shall take home the Oscars on 2nd March? Tune in then to find out!