The final segment of Awards Feeder covers the victors from biggest night in show business, The Oscars!LOGO_OSCARS_ON-AIR__2014-color

It came as a shock to hardly anyone that blockbuster Gravity dominated the night with a whopping seven wins, including Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron, Best Visual Effects, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Sound Editing and Mixing, and Best Film Editing.

However, the top prize of Best Picture went to 12 Years A Slave, which producer Brad Pitt and producer-director Steve McQueen accepted with great enthusiasm. It would end up winning a further two Oscars, including Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actress for Lupita Nyong’o (beating popular favourite Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle, which despite ten nominations went home empty-handed).

The other acting categories went to the expected recipients, including Dallas Buyers Club leading men Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto (for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor respectively) and Blue Jasmine‘s Cate Blanchett, who may now add the Best Actress Oscar to her stacked awards trophy this season.

Other major winners of the night were Disney’s Frozen, which became the first in-house film by the company to win Best Animated Feature since its inception twelve years ago and also made co-lyricist Robert Lopez – winning Best Original Song with wife Kristen Anderson-Lopez for its triumphant anthem “Let It Go” – an EGOT (the recipient of an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar and a Tony); designer Catherine Martin, who picked up two awards for her work on husband Baz Luhrmann’s The Great Gatsby, including Best Costume Design and Best Production Design; Spike Jonze, who was awarded the Best Original Screenplay Oscar for Her; Italy’s The Great Beauty for Best Foreign Language Film (marking the country’s first win in the category in fifteen years); and Dallas Buyers Club which picked up a third win for its Make-Up and Hairstyling.

With the Oscars now over and done with, that’s it for Awards Feeder for the time being. Stay tuned during the next awards season when it shall return, bigger and better than ever!

A full list of winners below:

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Judi Dench – Philomena
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
  • June Squibb – Nebraska

Best Film Editing

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • 12 Years a Slave

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Prisoners

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Before Midnight
  • Captain Phillips
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Her
  • Nebraska

Best Original Score

  • The Book Thief
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks

Best Production Design

  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Her
  • 12 Years a Slave

Best Costume Design

  • American Hustle
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Invisible Woman
  • 12 Years a Slave

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

Best Animated Film

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • The Lone Ranger
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • The Lone Ranger

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
  • Helium
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem

Best Original Song